Acerca de

BørkopVandmølle_RAISFOTO_0350.jpg

Privacy Policy

This information notice has been made by Børkop Vandmølle Restaurant ApS. (hereinafter referred to as “Restaurant Børkop Vandmølle", "we", "us" or "our" in this information notice). 

 

The purpose of this information notice is to provide you with information about how and why we collect and processes your personal data as controller when you visit this website and/or when you interact with us through this website. 

 

If you have any questions to this information notice or to our processing of your personal data, please contact us here:

 

Us at info@borkopmolle.dk

 

  1. Direct communication

We collect your data when you visit our website and you have direct communication and correspondence with us e.g. you submit a request, or you wish to exercise your rights. 

In general, we use the balancing of interests rule in Article 6 (1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation as the processing basis, because it is in our legitimate interests to provide and improve the services that are offered to you on the website. [We also use a consent rule in Article 6 (1)(a) when you request to get our newsletter.]

  1. Cookies

We collect technical data about your browsing actions and patterns on our website. This collection of behavioral data is done using cookies on our websites, server logs or similar technologies. Please note that you always are entitled to refuse, or to disable the non-functional browser cookies. Please go to our [Cookie policy] to get further information.

We receive technical data from third party analytics providers [Google Analytics] about your visit on our website. [Please note that as the user you can at any time opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by visiting: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout]

In general, we use the balancing of interests rule in Article 6 (1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation as the processing basis, because it is in our legitimate interests to provide and improve the services that are offered to you on the website. We also use a consent rule in Article 6 (1)(a) before we collect technical data from non-functional cookies or third party analytics collect data about your visit on our website.

  1. Types of data

The data that you submit to us when you visit our website is typically your [name, e-mail address, phone number] and technical data which includes IP addresses, browser types and versions, time zone settings, browser plugins, operating systems of the device you are using to access our website.

  1. Storage and erasure

We will only retain your personal data and information as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it for. In order to determine the retention period of your data, we take into careful consideration the amount, nature and the sensitivity of your information and data, the potential risk and the proportion of the damage that any unauthorized use or disclosure might have on your personal or professional wellbeing. We will not retain data longer than it is necessary. Your data may however be stored and/or archived for a limited period, which shall not exceed [5 years] of time (unless legal obligations or regulations require or allow a longer retention period).

  1. Recipients of your personal data

During our process, other parties may process your personal data, for instance public authorities or service providers providing IT systems and assisting with administrative functions.

We will not disclose your personal data to other recipients unless we are required to do so.

  1. Your rights

You are at any time allowed to exercise your rights pursuant to the data protection legislation.

  1. Right of access 

You have a right to access the information we process about you and to receive certain additional information about our processing of your personal data.

    1. Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain rectification and supplement any incorrect information about you. This may for instance be by providing additional information.

    1. Right to erasure

In certain situations, you have the right to obtain erasure of information about you. For example, this includes when such information is no longer required for the purposes for which it has been collected or processed, or if the processing of such information is illegal.

    1. Right to restriction of processing

In certain situations, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. This means that we cannot process the information in any other way than storage unless we have your consent or certain circumstances apply.

    1. Right to object

You have the right to object, at any time, for reasons relating to your specific situation, against our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.

  1. Right to data portability

In certain situations, you are entitled to obtain the personal data provided by you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such personal data to another data controller without hindrance.

    1. Right to withdraw consent

You are at any time entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. However, please be aware that this does not take effect until the time of such withdrawal. Consequently, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data until the time when you withdraw your consent.

You can read more about your rights on the Danish Data Protection Agency's website: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

If you want to claim one or several rights, please contact us at [info@borkopmolle.dk]

  1. Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency

Any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data may be lodged with:

The Danish Data Protection Agency

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35

DK-2500 Valby

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk  

You can read more about the procedure for filing complaints on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website:

https://www.datatilsynet.dk/